With three first place champions — Patrick Best, Tucker Cosgrove and Zach Lamie — and a host of other impressive placings, the YMCA of Martha’s Vineyard Makos Swim Club made its mark with five other teams in the SEMSL Championship swim meet last weekend, competing against Marshfield, Nantucket, Sandwich, Eastham and Plymouth.

Hosted by the Nantucket Dolphins at their six-lane regulation pool in Nantucket with electronic touch-pad timing and a full scoreboard, the meet began at 12:30 p.m. on Saturday for the age 10 and under participants, and resumed at 12:30 p.m. on Sunday for the age 11 and over participants.

The Makos team includes 22 swimmers, ages 8 to 18. Competing against teams with more than 100 participants, our small start-up team had great results, thanks in large part to the professional coaching of Leslie Craven and Rainy Goodale.

Every year the SEMSL League honors the graduating seniors at the championship meet; this year, Vineyard Makos swimmer Zach Lamie was among the honored swimmers.

Below is a list of swimmers in each category and their and best events, including a number of first-place winners.

Saturday’s age 10 and under Swimmers Championships:

Robert Goodale paced 13th in the 25-yard free :22.00; fifth in 25-yard backstroke :23.24; and second in 25-yard breaststroke :25.83.

Claire Noble Shriver placed 18th in the 50-yard free :39.91, and 21st in 50-yard back :49.45.

Anna Nitardy placed 13th in the 50-yard free :37.14; second in 25-yard butterfly :17.65; and eighth in 100-yard individual medley 1:39.91.

Sunday’s ages 11 and 12 Swimmers Championships:

Renee Goodale placed 19th in the 50-yard free :34.83; 11th in 100-yard individual medley 1:30.09; and sixth in 50-yard breaststroke :42.17.

Lia Potter placed eighth in the 50-yard free :31.97; fifth in 50-yard back :37.35; and seventh in 100-yard free 1:13.09.

Kate Hansen placed 12th in the 50-yard free :32.65; seventh in 50-yard fly :37.42; and fifth in 50-yard breaststroke :42.12.

Lachlan Cormie placed 22nd in 50-yard free :42.65; and 12th in 100-yard free 1:35.59.

Addison Geiger placed 18th in the 50-yard free :37.36; 12th in 50-yard breaststroke :52.63; and eighth in 100-yard free 1:20.46.

Jack Rizza placed 21st in the 50-yard free :39.69; 11th in 50-yard back :47.76; and 11th in 100-yard free 1:31.94.

Patrick Best placed fourth in the 50-yard free :30.15; third in 50-yard fly :35.68; and first in 50-yard breaststroke :39.72.

Tucker Cosgrove placed second in 50-yard free :29.86; fourth in 50-yard fly :36.85; and first in 100-yard free 1:06.53.

Sunday’s ages 13 and 14 Swimmers Championships:

Lila Sullivan placed 23rd in the 50-yard free :38.27; 17th in 50-yard back :44.56; and 12th in 50-yard breaststroke :46.61.

Alistair Rizza placed 16th in the 50-yard free :36.59; eighth in 50-yard breaststroke :44.55; and 11th in 100-yard free 1:29.04.

Ellie Reagan placed 18th in the 50-yard free :36.93; and 13th in 50-yard Breaststroke :47.17.

Charlotte Hammand placed 21st in the 50-yard free :37.49; and 21st in 50-yard back :47.05.

Jessica Sonia placed 20th in the 50-yard free :37.47; 22nd in 50-yard back :51:00; and 17th in 50-yard breaststroke. :51.27.

Galya Walt placed eighth in the 50-yard free :31.72; eighth in 50-yard fly :37.02; and 9th in 50-yard breaststroke :45.16.

Russell Shapiro placed eighth in the 50-yard free :33.79; and 7th in 100 free 1:23.78.

Liam Cosgrove placed third in the 50-yard free :28.41; fourth in 50-yard fly :34.89; and third in 100-yard free 1:04.27.

Sunday age 15 and over Swimmers Championship:

Zach Lamie placed first in the 50-yard free :25.58; fifth in 50-yard fly :31.40; and second in 100-yard free :56.93.


The age 11 and 12 boys’ 200-free relay team placed fifth (Rizza, Lachlan and Tucker); age 13 and 14 girls’ 200-free relay team placed seventh (Hammand, Sullivan, Sonia, Walt).

The Makos Swim Club is a competitive swim team, open to boys and girls ages 6 to 18 who have achieved YMCA Minnow level, and is coached by Ms. Craven, Mrs. Goodale and Julian Villegas. Swimmers learn competitive swimming skills while being challenged through practices with emphasis on stroke development, time improvement, teamwork and developing a healthy lifestyle. Swimmers progress through levels (Novice, Bronze/Silver, Gold/Seniors) as skills improve.

The Makos are currently looking for new members, and are hoping to increase the size of the team to 100 or more swimmers.

The next swim team session starts April 4. Tryouts will be held from March 21 to 31, 4 to 5 p.m. to determine correct group placement. If you are interested in trying out for the team or looking for more information, please call Mr. Villegas, director of program operations, at 508 696 7171, extension 120.